Home / California / 2026 Loan Limits
Official county data · 2026

California loan limits.
Find your county. Compare your options.

Look up 2026 conforming and FHA loan limits for all 58 California counties and 1–4 unit properties. Search the full county table or download the CSV.

By Aaron Clowes · NMLS #200900 · Sources checked · How these guides are researched

For a one-unit home in 2026: California conforming limits run from $832,750 to $1,249,125. FHA forward limits run from $541,287 to $1,249,125. Your county and property unit count determine the applicable number.

These are loan limits, not purchase-price limits, guaranteed approval amounts, or required down payments. High-balance conforming and FHA have different underwriting and pricing. Jumbo, VA, USDA, and equity lending need separate reviews.

A quick reference

Choose the county and unit count.

Use the county where the property is located, not the mailing city or your current residence. An ADU does not automatically make a property a two-unit home; confirm the lender’s classification.

Select a county to see its conforming and FHA limits side by side.

Enter the amount borrowed, not the home price. This checks size only; it does not calculate eligibility, down payment, or available equity.

All 58 California counties

2026 county loan-limit table.

Download all 1–4 unit limits (CSV) ↗

58 counties · All unit counts shown until the interactive tool loads.

2026 limits in dollars · FHFA conforming / HUD FHA forward
CountyConforming
1 unit
FHA
1 unit
Conforming
2 units
FHA
2 units
Conforming
3 units
FHA
3 units
Conforming
4 units
FHA
4 units
Alameda$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Alpine$832,750$736,000$1,066,250$942,200$1,288,800$1,138,900$1,601,750$1,415,400
Amador$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Butte$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Calaveras$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Colusa$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Contra Costa$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Del Norte$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
El Dorado$832,750$764,750$1,066,250$979,000$1,288,800$1,183,400$1,601,750$1,470,700
Fresno$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Glenn$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Humboldt$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Imperial$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Inyo$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Kern$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Kings$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Lake$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Lassen$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Los Angeles$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Madera$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Marin$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Mariposa$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Mendocino$832,750$546,250$1,066,250$699,300$1,288,800$845,300$1,601,750$1,050,500
Merced$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Modoc$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Mono$832,750$776,250$1,066,250$993,750$1,288,800$1,201,200$1,601,750$1,492,800
Monterey$994,750$994,750$1,273,450$1,273,450$1,539,350$1,539,350$1,913,000$1,913,000
Napa$1,017,750$1,017,750$1,302,900$1,302,900$1,574,900$1,574,900$1,957,250$1,957,250
Nevada$832,750$649,750$1,066,250$831,800$1,288,800$1,005,450$1,601,750$1,249,550
Orange$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Placer$832,750$764,750$1,066,250$979,000$1,288,800$1,183,400$1,601,750$1,470,700
Plumas$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Riverside$832,750$690,000$1,066,250$883,300$1,288,800$1,067,750$1,601,750$1,326,950
Sacramento$832,750$764,750$1,066,250$979,000$1,288,800$1,183,400$1,601,750$1,470,700
San Benito$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
San Bernardino$832,750$690,000$1,066,250$883,300$1,288,800$1,067,750$1,601,750$1,326,950
San Diego$1,104,000$1,104,000$1,413,350$1,413,350$1,708,400$1,708,400$2,123,100$2,123,100
San Francisco$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
San Joaquin$832,750$678,500$1,066,250$868,600$1,288,800$1,049,950$1,601,750$1,304,850
San Luis Obispo$1,000,500$1,000,500$1,280,850$1,280,850$1,548,250$1,548,250$1,924,100$1,924,100
San Mateo$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Santa Barbara$941,850$941,850$1,205,750$1,205,750$1,457,450$1,457,450$1,811,300$1,811,300
Santa Clara$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Santa Cruz$1,249,125$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,599,375$1,933,200$1,933,200$2,402,625$2,402,625
Shasta$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Sierra$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Siskiyou$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Solano$832,750$685,400$1,066,250$877,450$1,288,800$1,060,600$1,601,750$1,318,100
Sonoma$897,000$897,000$1,148,350$1,148,350$1,388,050$1,388,050$1,725,050$1,725,050
Stanislaus$832,750$545,100$1,066,250$697,800$1,288,800$843,500$1,601,750$1,048,300
Sutter$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Tehama$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Trinity$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Tulare$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Tuolumne$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125
Ventura$1,035,000$1,035,000$1,325,000$1,325,000$1,601,600$1,601,600$1,990,450$1,990,450
Yolo$832,750$764,750$1,066,250$979,000$1,288,800$1,183,400$1,601,750$1,470,700
Yuba$832,750$541,287$1,066,250$693,050$1,288,800$837,700$1,601,750$1,041,125

Source files checked October 27, 2026. FHFA county CSV and HUD CY2026 FHA Forward file, joined by California county FIPS code. FHA case-number timing and agency acquisition rules can affect which year applies; confirm before closing. Scroll horizontally for wider views.

What the limit means for your financing.

Conforming versus high-balance

A conforming loan fits the applicable agency size limit and must also meet the other program requirements. In a high-cost county, a loan above the national baseline but within the county ceiling may fit high-balance conforming financing. Being within the county maximum does not make its pricing identical to a smaller loan.

FHA is government-insured financing with its own county limits, insurance, and underwriting. Do not substitute the conforming number for the FHA number.

Sale price versus amount borrowed

The home price can exceed the county loan limit while the loan stays below it, depending on the down payment. Conversely, the amount financed may include eligible financed charges that need to be counted under the selected program’s rules.

A size comparison cannot determine the minimum cash needed, qualification, insurance, or total payment. Discuss the full transaction before changing your down payment to fit a category.

Illustrative example · not a loan quote

A size-only comparison

For a hypothetical $1,000,000 purchase with a $200,000 down payment, the starting loan amount is $800,000 before any applicable financed charges. That amount is below Sacramento’s $832,750 one-unit conforming limit, but above its $764,750 one-unit FHA limit.

This does not establish approval, FHA financing eligibility, or the required down payment. It simply shows why purchase price and program limits are different numbers.

Some loans follow a different framework.

Loan typeHow to interpret the county tableWhere to go next
JumboA proposed conventional loan above the applicable conforming limit generally requires a nonconforming comparison. Lender limits, reserves, terms, and pricing vary.Jumbo guides
VAFull-entitlement borrowers do not have a VA county loan cap. For remaining entitlement, county limits can affect the guaranty and down-payment calculation. Lender approval is still required.VA financing
USDAUse USDA eligibility and program requirements rather than treating this FHA/conforming table as a USDA approval ceiling. Address and household eligibility matter.USDA guide
HELOC / home equity loanThese are not governed by the conforming first-mortgage county table. Value, liens, combined loan-to-value, credit, income, and lender product limits control.Compare equity options
RefinanceCheck the new loan amount, purpose, unit count, and program. Cash-out restrictions and financed costs can affect eligibility even below a county ceiling.Refinance planning

County loan-limit questions.

Are these 2026 or 2027 limits?

This page is specifically the official 2026 county reference. Do not use it as a 2027 table. Confirm the applicable year for your transaction.

Why does FHA show a lower number than conforming in my county?

FHFA conforming and HUD FHA forward limits are separate datasets and programs. Many California counties have different amounts.

Does an ADU make my property a duplex?

Not automatically. An accessory unit can be treated differently from a separate second dwelling unit under the selected program. Confirm the appraisal and program classification.

Can I qualify just because my loan is under the limit?

No. Income, debts, credit, assets, occupancy, property eligibility, and other underwriting requirements still apply.

Can the table tell me my maximum HELOC?

No. Equity borrowing uses lender-specific criteria and combined lien exposure, rather than simply subtracting your balance from a conforming limit.

Can I use higher multifamily limits for a condo?

The number of homes in a condominium project is not the unit count of the property you are financing. Confirm the correct classification.

Further reading & sources

Prepared by Aaron Clowes · NMLS #200900. Editorial sources checked October 27, 2026. Examples are hypothetical; actual costs, terms, eligibility, and program availability vary. This educational guide is not a rate quote or commitment to lend.

Your goals. A clear next step.

Let’s put your options
in perspective.

Purchase, refinance, or home equity—start with a conversation about what you want to accomplish.

Schedule a conversation ↗
Let’s talk ↗